Forums

Auto Log-Out when Hop World

Quick find code: 409-410-86-66076847

iFiery Talon
Sep Gold Premier Club Member 2018

iFiery Talon

Posts: 537Steel Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Hi, about 90% of the time I try to hop worlds or enter my clan citadel, I am sent to the login screen, not the lobby, and when I log in again, I get a game message claiming "malinformed login packet. Please try again" or "Your game session has now ended. To play again, please close your browser tab/window and wait 5 minutes before reloading the game." This problem effectively makes hopping worlds nearly impossible, as I have to restart my NXT client in order to switch worlds, and capping at clan citadel quite frustrating until rng lights upon me and I manage to get in.

I have tried deleting my game cache, but this does not solve the problem. This problem also occurs on mobile when I try hopping worlds or entering the clan citadel.

Any help will be greatly appreciated. Thanks

18-Jan-2019 09:08:43

Moneybucks
Nov Gold Premier Club Member 2018

Moneybucks

Posts: 7,836Rune Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
See, that's interesting, because this message (game session) always used to appear when you'd been disconnected, and your IP address (external) had changed in the meantime. I've seen 'malformed packet' myself, when I do something stupid like try and log into a non-member world while standing in a member location, or simultaneously press two worlds at once, but the error text would suggest more that there'd been a network issue that disrupted the login process..
These to me suggest a network issue.

I've seen mobile networks being particularly bad for these things (and I recall long ago a common problem from people using mobile data/networks to play being unable to log in, much as you describe), but I'm perplexed that it would happen on a wireless network, assuming that was landline based.

I'd suggest looking into whether or not the networks you're playing on are reliable - things like rebooting a router, for example, might bring some stability, as well as avoiding mobile networks.
Moneybucks

22-Jan-2019 16:05:27

erorrs1
Apr Member 2018

erorrs1

Posts: 3Bronze Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
I am on a mobile network; connecting my PC via USB tethering from an Android device. I am facing all of the same problems as posted by OP. I did a little digging about the problem and it seems the client is unable to hop world because (in my case) the mobile network assigns me a dynamic IP. I used to be on fixed ethernet where I had my static IP and I never had this issues.

TL;DR Mobile network assigns Dynamic IP and this messes with world Hopping. Will Jagex look into this please?

18-Apr-2019 15:31:56

Moneybucks
Nov Gold Premier Club Member 2018

Moneybucks

Posts: 7,836Rune Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Jagex staffers don't look on these forums any more.

While you've hit on the head, IP is one of the things that the game uses to create and sustain the game session.
It's been like this for literally years, and I suspect always will be.

Some people get lucky and mobile networks seem OK for them. For others, they're basically incompatible.

You'd do better to try and find another network/provider.
Moneybucks

18-Apr-2019 17:13:01 - Last edited on 18-Apr-2019 17:13:12 by Moneybucks

Sc Jw
Jun Member 2019

Sc Jw

Posts: 1,497Mithril Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
I can hop worlds endlessly, but my wife gets logged out after the 3rd instance, every time, and with that malformed packet nonsense. The machines are physically identical and the software is nearly so. Mainly because I just "refreshed" both of them; clean install after putting in new SSD drives.

Nothing in my server logs either. But it's driving her nuts so I'm trying to figure it out :)

15-Aug-2019 04:35:26

Sc Jw
Jun Member 2019

Sc Jw

Posts: 1,497Mithril Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Moneybucks said:
Jagex staffers don't look on these forums any more.

...

You'd do better to try and find another network/provider.


To the first comment I'd say it's always been that way, at least back to 2008. To the 2nd, that's a no go as well. For me it's because in a rural area there is only one provider, although I can and have used my AT&T phone as a hotspot if it was down.

But I'm not using their hardware as a router either. It's just a modem in bridge mode with my Linux server handling the rest. And if it affects her, then it should affect me as well.

15-Aug-2019 04:45:26

Moneybucks
Nov Gold Premier Club Member 2018

Moneybucks

Posts: 7,836Rune Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Changing networks is not going to often be a practical solution, admittedly.

Good luck with it. This is one of those intermittent and seemingly impossible to fully troubleshoot networking issues. I suspect the 'malformed packet' error is raised in a numbver of circumstances, adding to the problem, but in a vast majority of cases, the cause seems to be related to network reliability (and mobile networks). Yet, there are people who say it affects only one of their several accounts, or only one machine on their LAN.

If you're using Wireless on your LAN, you might get some joy cabling it. That does seem to help some people. Power cycling your network infra can help too.

Mind you, examining tea leaves and sacrificing goats may be just as effective when it comes to this problem.

You imply you've got your own machines. I guess you have already tried swapping machines and seeing if one machine persistently presents the issue regardless of user? Would at least help to isolate the issue. If they're using Wireless, then one might be in a lower signal room; again, try cabling it.
Moneybucks

15-Aug-2019 10:21:15

Quick find code: 409-410-86-66076847Back to Top