Forums

Game freezing/crashing

Quick find code: 409-410-956-66107656

of 2
Silver Jr
Apr Gold Premier Club Member 2018

Silver Jr

Posts: 28Bronze Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
I severely need some help because I am at my wit's end dealing with this game. On my old computer (gaming laptop), the game wouldn't run as good and graphics would be grainy unless I deleted the cache, but it always came back not too long after.)

I have just built a new gaming PC and now I am getting bad crashes/freezing/graininess. I just froze at P4 Telos two times in a row, and can hardly even log in. This event seems to graphically related I feel like, but in the past days I've had lots of freezes while just playing normally.

Win10Pro 64 bit
RX580 4GB GPU
Ryzen 5 1600 CPU
16GB DDR4 RAM

I have tried deleting the cache, reinstalling, running compatibility for Win8, Running as adminstrator. My GPU driver is the most recent one they have came out with. My computer does not crash outside of RS. I am on a direct ethernet connection with 100+ mbps internet. The freezes are not due to internet issues, as I always immediately try to load a webpage when I do freeze to make sure it's not that.


PLEASE HELP!!

26-Jun-2019 06:51:41

Moneybucks
Nov Gold Premier Club Member 2018

Moneybucks

Posts: 7,835Rune Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Could be incomplete cache, especially if the game is newly installed.

Can you describe your problem - what is graininess. Does your client recover from these freezes. If it crashes, is there a message? What does your framerate (and cache completion) look like - check those using the "displayfps" command in the developer console.

EDIT
A screenshot may help, if these are visual aberrances.
Moneybucks

26-Jun-2019 11:18:07 - Last edited on 26-Jun-2019 11:19:08 by Moneybucks

Silver Jr
Apr Gold Premier Club Member 2018

Silver Jr

Posts: 28Bronze Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
here is a picture of the latest freeze on my ironman. I was running low settings at the time. if i leave it alone i usually end up back at login screen, but sometimes if i try to click too much it locks up in windows and i have to ctrl alt del it.

i will try to get a picture of the graininess, that is a more rare occurrence. it looks as if anti-aliasing has been turned off.

26-Jun-2019 15:09:23 - Last edited on 26-Jun-2019 15:10:48 by Silver Jr

Moneybucks
Nov Gold Premier Club Member 2018

Moneybucks

Posts: 7,835Rune Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
It does help, as it shows you have a fully built (or close enough) game cache, which eliminates what I thought the problem may be. Your FPS tanking when you switch to another screen is probably becaues you have a low FPS target set for your "Background FPS" setting. I.e. the client can have a different FPS target for when the client window doesn't have focus as to when it does. You can change it if you like, in your graphics settings.

If you can reproduce an imagine of the graininess, that may help. In your first screenshot though, you've got a disconnection message, indicating you've lost your connection to the game servers. That will look, to some extent, like a freeze. Sounds will continue to play, idle animations and such will continue, but you won't be able to make input to the client, and everything will stay in one place (because your client can't reach the server to update it). In those cases, if it can't reconnect, it'll dump you back at the login screen after a minute or so, which is consistent with your experience.

That's generally a network issue. High packetloss, or a loss in WAN connectivity, or sometimes high latency (but usually accompanied by packetloss). Don't know how comfortable you are diagnosing/troubleshooting network issues, but that's where I'd be focussing my attention at this point. Sustained pings to your preferred gameservers to establish latency/packetloss (e.g. >ping world5.runescape.com), and/or traceroutes to determine any routing issues/anomalies would be helpful.

Some detail about the network you play on might be useful, too, if you wanted further insight. I.e. how you connect to your LAN, how your LAN connects to the Internet etc etc. Things like mobile networks, for example, commonly have this sort of issue, as they don't seem to hold a sustained connection long before refreshing, which the game doesn't have much recoverability for (based on anecdotal accounts - I've never used a mobile network).
Moneybucks

26-Jun-2019 16:25:36

Silver Jr
Apr Gold Premier Club Member 2018

Silver Jr

Posts: 28Bronze Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile

Happened again

Thank you for the detailed response! Do you have any suggestions on how I should go about diagnosing my internet connection? I've always been happy with my ISP, and my speed is very high (At least on ethernet)

26-Jun-2019 16:42:00

Silver Jr
Apr Gold Premier Club Member 2018

Silver Jr

Posts: 28Bronze Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile


got this after trying to login. clicking back and trying again and i log in no problem. ive seen this error a lot, still don't know what it means but its maybe its indicative of my issue. ive heard others talk about it quite a few times, so I haven't paid much attention to it

26-Jun-2019 16:56:16

Moneybucks
Nov Gold Premier Club Member 2018

Moneybucks

Posts: 7,835Rune Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
That error message can also appear on account of an unreliable network connection, but it can also appear in other contexts too, such as from world hopping too much.

Thing is, that weird graphical anomaly on your login screen shouldn't happen if it was just a disconnection or unreliable network, so despite that seeming to be the likely cause of your problems, I'm not entirely sure it is..

Could you post a traceroute, and the summary section at the bottom of a ping. You'll need to run the following commands in your console. You needn't stop playing or using your machine while it's running (the ping inparticular will take a bit of time) - it may actually be better if you do play while it's running, as it might capture the problem.

> ping world5.runescape.com -n 250
> tracert world5.runescape.com

Replace world5 with any world close to you - ideally the ones you play on. That in mind, it may also be worth trying another server - look for those with a low ping. Your screenshot earlier had a ping of 80 or something, which isn't bad, but you may find a closer one. All the same, 80 isn't high, so I don't suspect that's the problem..

With the traceroute, you might find it easier to drop it onto a pastebin and share the link - the output can be verbose. For the ping, only the bit at the bottom is useful (the Ping Statistics bit).

I'm guessing your Internet connection is a landline into your modem? I.e. not satellite or mobile on the WAN side?
Moneybucks

27-Jun-2019 00:47:16 - Last edited on 27-Jun-2019 00:48:29 by Moneybucks

Silver Jr
Apr Gold Premier Club Member 2018

Silver Jr

Posts: 28Bronze Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile


W85 is my normal world because it our clan's homeworld. I have decent ping there like you said, but maybe I will try another. I can usually get a server with 50-60ms.


Yes, it's cable internet with a coax line into the modem.

27-Jun-2019 02:54:37

Quick find code: 409-410-956-66107656Back to Top