Forums

Display ALL action bars please

Quick find code: 74-75-848-66108116

o Cypher o
Aug Gold Premier Club Member 2018

o Cypher o

Posts: 222Silver Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
I have 1-2-3 as combat types
4-5-6-7 as prays/potions/food/abilities/various actions/equip switches
I purchased 8-9-10 and can't display them as well at the same time?

With Shift, Alt, and Ctrl options I could EASILY fill 2 more and some of #10
Not to mention my keyboard has extra buttons I could keybind
Yes my screen is big enough (windowed 3413x1920)

29-Jun-2019 04:26:42 - Last edited on 29-Jun-2019 04:30:06 by o Cypher o

Pop O
Nov Gold Premier Club Member 2016

Pop O

Posts: 440Silver Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
so basically jagex has limited server space and those bars on the screen take up a lot of server usage each...
what they are going to do is add 3 new bars
and they will make it possible to switch 2 bars when changing skills (allowing switching of switches bar too) not ideal for hybrids but its one way of going about things
Posts:urn bag!, hits-plats fix

30-Jun-2019 01:26:51

o Cypher o
Aug Gold Premier Club Member 2018

o Cypher o

Posts: 222Silver Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Doesn't my pc front the bill for processing, and the server process my input/output.
I can have the other bars keybound up whether displayed or not...

So my pc processes the display etc...and the server takes my commands mouse or keyboard
The only time the server has anything to do with my action bars in HUD is like when I log in or use an ability

P.S. considering the comp rework they just scrapped with much greater detailed comp capes (which they were ready to add) , and the Land out of Time update coming up I think they know they have ample server capacity

30-Jun-2019 02:27:24 - Last edited on 30-Jun-2019 02:36:45 by o Cypher o

o Cypher o
Aug Gold Premier Club Member 2018

o Cypher o

Posts: 222Silver Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
No, I and others literally have use of more individual items/abilities to be keybound, all 5 bars displayed at once are filled with 50 entirely different actions, I could probably for Qol get to 75ish.

30-Jun-2019 14:15:28

Pop O
Nov Gold Premier Club Member 2016

Pop O

Posts: 440Silver Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
o Cypher o said:
No, I and others literally have use of more individual items/abilities to be keybound, all 5 bars displayed at once are filled with 50 entirely different actions, I could probably for Qol get to 75ish.

This is true and its ALOT worse if you hybrid, ive recently got a 22 button mouse and i use shift, alt and g-shift so i know the pain, i was just saying that that is jagex point of view, i think when they say that there is a server issue they should think ok lets upgrade servers because we are in good profit at the moment but no
Could probably also use ctrl if there was more space
They are putting abilities that munch food but would have been better to have those kinda things off the action bar
Posts:urn bag!, hits-plats fix

01-Jul-2019 09:08:39 - Last edited on 01-Jul-2019 09:10:42 by Pop O

Quick find code: 74-75-848-66108116Back to Top