Forums

cannot join world, back screen

Quick find code: 409-410-172-66079607

Ghost nebula
Dec Gold Premier Club Member 2016

Ghost nebula

Posts: 2Bronze Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
as the title says, I cannot join a world and will get a black screen. I'm able to log in I can even talk to my clan, but no join any (that I tried) world(2, 10, 14, 70, 84 and some other). I had this issue since the newest update and thought after a night sleep the issue will be resolved, well nope. Does anyone know a possible solution, A reinstall will not be possible for me as I have a very limit amount of data per day.

thanks for the help

29-Jan-2019 05:16:41 - Last edited on 29-Jan-2019 05:18:01 by Ghost nebula

Ghost nebula
Dec Gold Premier Club Member 2016

Ghost nebula

Posts: 2Bronze Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
That doesn't really help with this.

but to answer your question, normally I'm connected via the school network, but it is summer break so no connection. and after a couple of days, I will have a full connection again.

29-Jan-2019 06:42:33

Kings Abbot

Kings Abbot

Posts: 3,066Adamant Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Original message details are unavailable.
but it is summer break so no connection.


Are you a time traveler? It sure is January over here...
The RS Wiki needs a hand, and Bwian's will gladly take the rest of your body!
In the beginning the Universe was created.
This has made a lot of people very angry and been widely regarded as a bad move.

29-Jan-2019 11:24:28

Tuffty
Jan
fmod Member
2003

Tuffty

Forum Moderator Posts: 135,513Ruby Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Moved over to a better suited section.

Usually when I have issues like these I remove everything to do with RuneScape and let it download it all again. It could take a while as it's several gig of data.
Comprehensive Account Security
Sleeping comes so naturally to me, I can do it with my eyes closed.

29-Jan-2019 11:46:28

Asahel Frost
Dec Member 2007

Asahel Frost

Posts: 12,799Opal Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Hi Ghost nebula.

Following an update, the game client will need to update files in its game cache, and download new files so there's always additional network traffic for a while. That may have caused you to hit the data limit.

If the client needs a particular file to render the location you are in, but can't get it, that may explain the black screen.

Try sitting in the lobby until the cache update counter (bottom right) gets to 100% (when it will disappear).
Glad to be of service :) (Powered by GPP™ - Share and Enjoy!)
Forum Community Helper (info)
Twitter: @JagexHelpFrost
FC: SilverScaper

29-Jan-2019 12:50:46

Quick find code: 409-410-172-66079607Back to Top