Forums

Can not enter in lobby / login

Quick find code: 409-410-19-66072197

of 3
Carout

Carout

Posts: 10Bronze Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Hello, so i've the following thing happening and can't play:

First I open the launcher.
Then I write my username and password and click on "LOGIN". After that, the sound continues with some breaks, but the screen only shows "Loggin in - Please Wait". And this continues for 2-3 minutes. After that (with tons of breaks in between) it goes back to the Login screen and doesn't enter in the game.
Is there any fix for this? I recently came back playing and i was loving it, but now this happened and can't play :(
Would really love any assistance and the faster the better, would love to play again :)
Thanks in advance, if you need any extra information just tell me.

03-Jan-2019 00:52:05

L0NE DRUID
Jan Gold Premier Club Member 2011

L0NE DRUID

Posts: 8,414Rune Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Hey
Carout
,

First it would be great to know what game version you are playing and please fill out the template below.


Type of client used:
Operating System (Windows Version, Mac OS Version, Linux Version):
Laptop/Desktop:
Processor:
Graphics Card:
RAM:


If you're unsure where to obtain some of the above details, Windows users can find this info under "Device Manager" which can be located using the search bar. The Graphics Card is listed under "Display Adaptors" and the Processor is under the "Processor" tab.

On Mac devices, the hardware info can be found in "System Info" or "System Profiler" which is an application in the Utilities section of the applications folder.

To me this sounds like an internet issue more than anything else as it's stopping you from logging in, try re-start your computer and then do a ping/trace test from the instructions here.

See how you go with this, feel free to update me on the matter by reposting on this thread :). I hope my information has been of help to you!
A Jagex Verfied Community Helper
Leader of Zealmania
*
A Runescape player since 2005
|
@JagexHelpL0ne

Tech Issues? Click Me!

03-Jan-2019 12:31:25

Carout

Carout

Posts: 10Bronze Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Type of client used: Runescape Client for Windows (not sure if this is what you wanted)
Operating System (Windows Version, Mac OS Version, Linux Version): Windows 10
Laptop/Desktop: Desktop
Processor: AMD A10-5800k APU with Radeon(tm) HD Graphics
Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 7660D
RAM: 8,00 GB

Also did the the ping/trace test and on line 10 showed "Request timed out."

03-Jan-2019 13:14:25

L0NE DRUID
Jan Gold Premier Club Member 2011

L0NE DRUID

Posts: 8,414Rune Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Hey
Carout
,

Request timed out usually means you have an internet issue from your ISP, do you have a mobile/hotspot connection you can try and run the game via? Another thing you can do is see if you can run the game on another computer on your network as this will give you a idea if it's just the computer you are playing from or the internet.

Does OSRS work for you? Is this only a problem in RuneScape 3?
A Jagex Verfied Community Helper
Leader of Zealmania
*
A Runescape player since 2005
|
@JagexHelpL0ne

Tech Issues? Click Me!

03-Jan-2019 15:28:17

Asahel Frost
Dec Member 2007

Asahel Frost

Posts: 12,799Opal Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
AbstractPhil said:
Same. It logged me out as well.

Don't panic!

There's planned maintenance running for 12 hours from 15:30 game time:
Maintenance - 3rd January 2019

Worlds affected:
3, 4, 8, 13, 14, 20, 30, 37, 38, 40, 41, 43, 51, 55, 57, 65, 72, 73, 85, 86, 96.
Glad to be of service :) (Powered by GPP™ - Share and Enjoy!)
Forum Community Helper (info)
Twitter: @JagexHelpFrost
FC: SilverScaper

03-Jan-2019 16:00:01

Asahel Frost
Dec Member 2007

Asahel Frost

Posts: 12,799Opal Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Have you perhaps changed your login world from the default (www.runescape.com) to a specific world (e.g. world86.runescape.com)? If you did that (maybe a long time ago), and the world you picked is one of the ones that's down for maintenance you won't be able to log in.

Change the world the client connects to
Glad to be of service :) (Powered by GPP™ - Share and Enjoy!)
Forum Community Helper (info)
Twitter: @JagexHelpFrost
FC: SilverScaper

03-Jan-2019 16:08:21 - Last edited on 03-Jan-2019 16:09:33 by Asahel Frost

Quick find code: 409-410-19-66072197Back to Top