Forums

NXT client cannot load

Quick find code: 409-410-350-66087091

of 2
IM box toy
Dec Member 2017

IM box toy

Posts: 5Bronze Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Hello.
Since last update, my NXT client have had issues loading.

When opening the client, it gets stuck on "Loading application resources" (around 5'ish %).
I can however make it open if i have 4 clients stuck at the same time, the 5th one i launch will load perfectly fine...
If trying to open another client (2 windows simultaniously), i need to open 4 clients to get stuck again, and then the 5th will open.

any suggestions to a fix, as i've asked around, and nobody seems to have the same issue among those i've asked...

Thanks on advance,
\ Box toy

02-Mar-2019 10:08:38

Archaeox
Dec Gold Premier Club Member 2011

Archaeox

Posts: 46,313Sapphire Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
It seems to be a memory issue - I had this problem regularly on my old PC, but since getting a new one with double the RAM, the issue has disappeared.

Very annoying.

~~~~ Just another victim of the ambient morality ~~~~
~~ Founder of the Caped Carousers quest cape clan ~~

02-Mar-2019 14:41:10

a Failure
Jul Member 2005

a Failure

Posts: 1,586Mithril Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Mine does exactly the same thing. For me, it's a dual monitor issue. If I have the client running on the extended monitor and close it there, then it will lock up on "loading application resources" when I try to run it again.

In my case, the solution is to set the displays as duplicated. Then the client will open properly. I can then extend the displays again and move the client back to the extended display.

So long as I remember to move the client back to the main display before closing it, then it opens correctly the next time. Very strange.

02-Mar-2019 16:00:11

Archaeox
Dec Gold Premier Club Member 2011

Archaeox

Posts: 46,313Sapphire Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Original message details are unavailable.
I got 2x8GB DDR4, 3.2MHz - only stressed to ~30% capacity... really shouldn't be a memory issue ...

Yes I had 2x8GB on my old box... since I went to 2x16GB, no more problems...

(But only a single monitor here...)

~~~~ Just another victim of the ambient morality ~~~~
~~ Founder of the Caped Carousers quest cape clan ~~

02-Mar-2019 16:07:08 - Last edited on 02-Mar-2019 16:07:47 by Archaeox

Kings Abbot

Kings Abbot

Posts: 3,062Adamant Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Send a bug report in case you haven't already so Jagex is informed about the issue. The RS Wiki needs a hand, and Bwian's will gladly take the rest of your body!
In the beginning the Universe was created.
This has made a lot of people very angry and been widely regarded as a bad move.

02-Mar-2019 17:56:32

Tren
May
fmod Gold Premier Club Member
2003

Tren

Forum Moderator Posts: 80,612Emerald Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
This thread has been Teleported to the Community Led Technical Support Forum, which is the best place to post for assistance in getting the game running on your system.
~Tren

Forum issues? ---> See Forum Help
Account issues? ---> See Account Help

02-Mar-2019 19:45:54

Friendliness
May Gold Premier Club Member 2017

Friendliness

Posts: 61Iron Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Having the same issue here, if I open about 5 clients I usually get one that will load so that's what I've been doing now.

Will send in a bug report too, hope it's resolved quickly!

Let me know if you find a solution for the problem :)
~ Friendliness

Be kind, rewind :)

04-Apr-2019 10:42:04

Pescao6
Aug Member 2007

Pescao6

Posts: 8,057Rune Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Friendliness said:
Having the same issue here, if I open about 5 clients I usually get one that will load so that's what I've been doing now.

Will send in a bug report too, hope it's resolved quickly!

Let me know if you find a solution for the problem :)

If you're getting connected on the 5th try, that might be that you're having trouble connecting to different worlds. You can try changing the world the client connects to. I'd try world 3 or 34.
*
Community Helper
Pescao6
|
PMod
| El Imperio Latino's Owner

04-Apr-2019 21:00:41

Quick find code: 409-410-350-66087091Back to Top