Forums

Bait & don't ask again.Thread is locked

Quick find code: 15-16-415-66110891

of 3
Mist Singer
May Member 2006

Mist Singer

Posts: 2,815Adamant Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Unfortunately, I think it would be almost impossible for them to fix.

You load the arrow type as soon as you start crafting. If you don't complete the craft and come back without the same color arrow, you can get all sorts of messed up because then you have to cancel the craft to start crafting a different color arrow.

It doesn't happen often, but its a pain in the a$$ when it does.

I'm just not sure there is an easy fix for that.

I like to give reasonable solutions to the problems I ask JAGEX to fix and I really can't see a realistic solution for this issue.
Mist Singer

Man vs Wildy
(Defunct)
Conservation becomes Revolution!

12-Aug-2019 13:50:18

CuddleBucket
Aug Gold Premier Club Member 2012

CuddleBucket

Posts: 16,980Opal Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Hey Mist,

I can't remember the exact details coz my memory is messed up, but there was a situation in BGH where I was allowed to colour switch, & it surprised me.

I actually thought it was using a different colour spear, but if you say that's not possible then fair enough.
Maybe it was something as simple as clicking 1 colour frog, then finishing on another.
Would be great if my memory worked but there was some type of colour switching allowed that surprised me at the time.
YOU WIN OR YOU LEARN

*
~
^
~
*
B
onus
XP
*
~
^
~
*

13-Aug-2019 10:49:16

Kronhos
Apr Member 2019

Kronhos

Posts: 2,292Mithril Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Mist Singer said:
Unfortunately, I think it would be almost impossible for them to fix.


In programming, nothing is impossible.
they can just make it use the first spear available in inventory.

17-Aug-2019 14:25:11

Im Rubic
Jan Gold Premier Club Member 2008

Im Rubic

Posts: 13,824Opal Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
There are 3 ways to load them:

- 1: Left click, then select spear, then confirm.
- 2: Right click, select spear
- 3: Use spear -> Click scorpion.

The 3rd way allows you to do load it in 1 click after it's built.
Future Updates
|
Information Broker
|
Reddit TL;DW Writer

19-Aug-2019 10:19:25

The Fate of
Mar Gold Premier Club Member 2018

The Fate of

Posts: 619Steel Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
At the very least, it would nice if it auto-loaded when you're only carrying one type of spear. If I'm carrying 16 Red-tipped spears and no Blue- or Yellow-, I shouldn't need to confirm that I want to use Red-tipped spears. Especially not when the Pavosaurus is bearing down on me and I have a margin of error about a second wide.

31-Aug-2019 01:31:32

The contents of this message have been hidden

06-Sep-2019 11:41:06

Ms Toxicity
Jul
fmod Member
2004

Ms Toxicity

Forum Moderator Posts: 75,946Emerald Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
If the author wishes to bump his/her thread and there is some discussion occurring, there is no need to close the thread. As such, a post above has been removed.

14-Sep-2019 13:08:25

Quick find code: 15-16-415-66110891Back to Top