Forums

Misleading player count

Quick find code: 14-15-630-66113050

of 22
Miu

Miu

Posts: 15,892Opal Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Why does jagex use such a misleading number on their site? It is the grand total of RS3 and OSRS players combined.

But even when you subtract the OSRS players, the player count for RS3 isn't accurate because it includes the number of lobbied players in the number as well! They could have been AFK for hours! The number of RS3 players in actual worlds is significantly smaller than the advertised online player count.

What's the point in having that number at all if it's so vastly misleading?
Don't forget – RuneScape members get TWO free spins a day instead of the usual one!

28-Jul-2019 02:48:58

Dilbert2001
Jun Gold Premier Club Member 2006

Dilbert2001

Posts: 10,179Opal Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
It is the Online Count, not the RS3 Online Count. Jagex never mislead anybody. They don't "advertise" that meaningless counter or put it in their official financial reports neither.

You can't be AFK for hours without getting logged out, unlike accounts in Reddit or other social media. One can also AFK in the games of RS3 and OSRS but they all count as players Online.

If somebody tells you Jagex "advertise" the Online counter in whatever way, the person is the one misleading you rather.

28-Jul-2019 02:58:26

Miu

Miu

Posts: 15,892Opal Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Dilbert2001 said:
It is the Online Count, not the RS3 Online Count. Jagex never mislead anybody. They don't "advertise" that meaningless counter or put it in their official financial reports neither.

You can't be AFK for hours without getting logged out, unlike accounts in Reddit or other social media. One can also AFK in the games of RS3 and OSRS but they all count as players Online.

If somebody tells you Jagex "advertise" the Online counter in whatever way, the person is the one misleading you rather.


If not misleading, it's useless by its very nature. It's not even a good reflection of "Online count" as the total number includes people that have been lobbied. It's not a good reflection of RS3 players, as it includes OSRS players.

Then number is entirely meaningless. And it's plastered everywhere on the runescape site.
Don't forget – RuneScape members get TWO free spins a day instead of the usual one!

28-Jul-2019 03:27:45

Dilbert2001
Jun Gold Premier Club Member 2006

Dilbert2001

Posts: 10,179Opal Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Miu said:
Dilbert2001 said:
It is the Online Count, not the RS3 Online Count. Jagex never mislead anybody. They don't "advertise" that meaningless counter or put it in their official financial reports neither.

You can't be AFK for hours without getting logged out, unlike accounts in Reddit or other social media. One can also AFK in the games of RS3 and OSRS but they all count as players Online.

If somebody tells you Jagex "advertise" the Online counter in whatever way, the person is the one misleading you rather.


If not misleading, it's useless by its very nature. It's not even a good reflection of "Online count" as the total number includes people that have been lobbied. It's not a good reflection of RS3 players, as it includes OSRS players.

Then number is entirely meaningless. And it's plastered everywhere on the runescape site.


The RS3 Lobby is definitely a RS3 game feature. Of course, players in the lobby are ONLINE, no doubt.

Again, the Online indicator is not meant to be RS3 or OSRS. Funorb and RSC used to be counted there too. Jagex never said it is RS3 Online or whatever. It is clearly stated as Online with no reference to RS3 whatsoever. How is it misleading?

That indicator is meaningless in the modern standard. It used to be a legacy feature for ancient game portals/websites but as the modern games all know concurrent players counter is really meaningless they removed theirs. I said it all along Jagex should remove that all the concurrent player counters from their websites and games too as all their peers have done that long ago.

28-Jul-2019 03:42:37

Durial
Jun Member 2019

Durial

Posts: 953Gold Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
It is incredibly misleading. Since we are veteran players we already know the frontpage counter is completely useless. The big issue is new players wouldn't. Jagex lies to them by omission. It is NOT in any way obvious to a new player, or even a casual player, that the "Online" number doesn't actually reflect the game for the page that it is on.

Any regular person will come here for the first time and incorrectly think that number reflects the current players. I mean, why shouldn't it? It's only logical to think that.

Jagex knows this. They do it on purpose for marketing reasons. But yes it is very misleading and a lie by omission.

28-Jul-2019 04:06:21

Dilbert2001
Jun Gold Premier Club Member 2006

Dilbert2001

Posts: 10,179Opal Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Durial said:
It is incredibly misleading. Since we are veteran players we already know the frontpage counter is completely useless. The big issue is new players wouldn't. Jagex lies to them by omission. It is NOT in any way obvious to a new player, or even a casual player, that the "Online" number doesn't actually reflect the game for the page that it is on.

Any regular person will come here for the first time and incorrectly think that number reflects the current players. I mean, why shouldn't it? It's only logical to think that.

Jagex knows this. They do it on purpose for marketing reasons. But yes it is very misleading and a lie by omission.


What? They try to show a DECLINING counter for marketing purpose? Either they are stupid or it is a joke. :D:D:D

Realistically, all the other game portals/websites removed their concurrent player counters because modern gamers tend to spend less than one hour online every day on the average, thus making their concurrent players counters shrink and so they removed them.

28-Jul-2019 04:12:18

Durial
Jun Member 2019

Durial

Posts: 953Gold Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Dilbert2001 said:
Durial said:
It is incredibly misleading. Since we are veteran players we already know the frontpage counter is completely useless. The big issue is new players wouldn't. Jagex lies to them by omission. It is NOT in any way obvious to a new player, or even a casual player, that the "Online" number doesn't actually reflect the game for the page that it is on.

Any regular person will come here for the first time and incorrectly think that number reflects the current players. I mean, why shouldn't it? It's only logical to think that.

Jagex knows this. They do it on purpose for marketing reasons. But yes it is very misleading and a lie by omission.


What? They try to show a DECLINING counter for marketing purpose? Either they are stupid or it is a joke. :D:D:D

Realistically, all the other game portals/websites removed their concurrent player counters because modern gamers tend to spend less than one hour online every day on the average, thus making their concurrent players counters shrink and so they removed them.


Jagex does not show a trend, so a prospective player would only see the current, and misleading, population count. So yes, it's for marketing purpose. A large number looks better than a smaller number, I don't know who could argue otherwise.

28-Jul-2019 04:14:57

Dilbert2001
Jun Gold Premier Club Member 2006

Dilbert2001

Posts: 10,179Opal Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Durial said:
Dilbert2001 said:
Durial said:
It is incredibly misleading. Since we are veteran players we already know the frontpage counter is completely useless. The big issue is new players wouldn't. Jagex lies to them by omission. It is NOT in any way obvious to a new player, or even a casual player, that the "Online" number doesn't actually reflect the game for the page that it is on.

Any regular person will come here for the first time and incorrectly think that number reflects the current players. I mean, why shouldn't it? It's only logical to think that.

Jagex knows this. They do it on purpose for marketing reasons. But yes it is very misleading and a lie by omission.


What? They try to show a DECLINING counter for marketing purpose? Either they are stupid or it is a joke. :D:D:D

Realistically, all the other game portals/websites removed their concurrent player counters because modern gamers tend to spend less than one hour online every day on the average, thus making their concurrent players counters shrink and so they removed them.


Jagex does not show a trend, so a prospective player would only see the current, and misleading, population count. So yes, it's for marketing purpose. A large number looks better than a smaller number, I don't know who could argue otherwise.


What is a "large" number? A 150k "playerbase" 6 months ago reduced to 80k now...and that's a "large" number?

Don't forget even 150k "online" is just a tiny number when one visits a streaming site like Douyu and finds half a million users viewing at a lot of different games. :D

28-Jul-2019 04:21:55 - Last edited on 28-Jul-2019 04:22:42 by Dilbert2001

Blackwing
Nov Member 2012

Blackwing

Posts: 40,739Sapphire Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Thunder Jinx said:
It's the front page, so it displays the total amount of players on their platform.
It's easily defensible.

Like Durial said though, new players (or those that have played before but haven't learned the truth of it yet) wouldn't know this, because there's nothing on the RS3 front page indicating this. On the RS3 front page, only RS3 news are displayed and the counter merely says "X online", and on the OSRS front page, only OSRS news are displayed and the counter only says "there are currently X people playing". RS3 front page only has the RS3 logo and no OSRS logo, and OSRS front page has only the OSRS logo and no RS3 logo.

Given all of the above, as an unaware player, how are you supposed to know for 100% certainty from the information from said two web pages alone that the RS3 front page displays both and OSRS front page only OSRS?
"As for forktails, bait them thusly: pound a stake in the soil, bind a goat to it, then hide ye in nearto shrubbery posthaste."

28-Jul-2019 07:41:23

Quick find code: 14-15-630-66113050Back to Top