Forums

Crafting Portables Nerfed?Thread is locked

Quick find code: 15-16-692-66106574

of 2
Draco Burnz
Dec Gold Premier Club Member 2011

Draco Burnz

Posts: 65,532Emerald Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Cb555 said:
This has never worked - it was even explicitly stated on the wiki that it didn't work for saving battlestaff materials for 3 years between September 2015 and September 2018 (when future edits removed that clarification - but still had them listed as NOT working with the portable crafter before later edits removed mention of battlestaves from the page entirely. The fact of the matter is it works for XP, but not resource saving, and that has always been the case for over 3 years at least, probably since it's initial release for that matter.

I'm more confused as to where people are getting the idea that it ever worked - if it ever did, that in itself was probably the bug, and no doubt short lived. The resources message is generic and is used for gems, hides and clay items and has nothing to do with battlestaves.


Pretty much.
Draco Burnz
True Collector of Cosmetics
7th year VIP 2013-2019

Support
Currently a forum user only

21-Jun-2019 22:49:17

Meew Mix
Mar Gold Premier Club Member 2017

Meew Mix

Posts: 160Iron Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Ethereal199 said:
Meew Mix said:
I don't think these replies know they're wrong. Not everyone does crafting to 120 making B Staves - it's usually cutting gems.
About a week ago I also noticed that I wasn't getting the message The portable crafter saves you some resources. They have been sent to your bank.|
And if you want to be ignorant to the fact that there has been a nerf to Portable Crafters I suggest you take a look at the wiki, ironically, now easier to access in-game.
It clearly states the in-game message there.
This is either a bug in relation to the summer update or a hidden nerf which is completely unjustified.
Being almost 120 from making these and making extra each time, you can't really tell me I'm wrong here.


Based on the RS Wiki article, you're incorrect (it was also last updated on May 2, 2019, so it wasn't updated during the last week or fortnight). If you believe that you should be obtaining the bonus you claim you were receiving before, then simply send in a bug report in game. Jagex will get to it eventually, if there was actually a nerf not documented within the patch notes. The forums is not the place to post about this sort of topic.


I'm replying to someones post, did you even read OP? Last time I checked I'm not OP.
I wonder how much your jaw hurts.

22-Jun-2019 05:54:16

I can
Mar Member 2019

I can

Posts: 253Silver Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Do the people here even know what you're replying to or are you trying to get your forum count higher? I find a certain poster here in 90+% of threads so, I assume they're one of them.

It did work before. Stop trying to argue that the wiki is the 100% accurate guidebook on every single micro change. If you actually trained the skill with this previous method, you'd know that this is a problem.
I AM NOT A ROBOT

22-Jun-2019 06:05:16

I can
Mar Member 2019

I can

Posts: 253Silver Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Draco Burnz said:
I can said:
You're right. I should edit the page to make it say "you get 55 bonds if you use a crafter" because anything on a wiki is pure lore and always 100% accurate.


Well what it says on wiki is what it does ingame.

At this point it just seems like you're arguing for the sake of it as you've been told twice now what it can/cant do and yet you ignore it.


That doesn't mean the page was updated by any means. This article wasn't truly updated since January. (check page history if you need proof)
I AM NOT A ROBOT

22-Jun-2019 06:21:31

Draco Burnz
Dec Gold Premier Club Member 2011

Draco Burnz

Posts: 65,532Emerald Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
I can said:
It did work before. Stop trying to argue that the wiki is the 100% accurate guidebook on every single micro change. If you actually trained the skill with this previous method, you'd know that this is a problem.


Do you have any proof it did as we all have proof it didnt?

So for now all you doing is making things up.
Draco Burnz
True Collector of Cosmetics
7th year VIP 2013-2019

Support
Currently a forum user only

22-Jun-2019 10:23:06 - Last edited on 22-Jun-2019 10:23:40 by Draco Burnz

Draco Burnz
Dec Gold Premier Club Member 2011

Draco Burnz

Posts: 65,532Emerald Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
I can said:
That doesn't mean the page was updated by any means. This article wasn't truly updated since January. (check page history if you need proof)


If it was updated then it either doesnt work anymore or wasnt intended at all.

Either way you now know it doesnt work.
Draco Burnz
True Collector of Cosmetics
7th year VIP 2013-2019

Support
Currently a forum user only

22-Jun-2019 10:25:10

Ethereal199
Oct Gold Premier Club Member 2015

Ethereal199

Posts: 2,188Mithril Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Meew Mix said:
Ethereal199 said:
Meew Mix said:
I don't think these replies know they're wrong. Not everyone does crafting to 120 making B Staves - it's usually cutting gems.
About a week ago I also noticed that I wasn't getting the message The portable crafter saves you some resources. They have been sent to your bank.|
And if you want to be ignorant to the fact that there has been a nerf to Portable Crafters I suggest you take a look at the wiki, ironically, now easier to access in-game.
It clearly states the in-game message there.
This is either a bug in relation to the summer update or a hidden nerf which is completely unjustified.
Being almost 120 from making these and making extra each time, you can't really tell me I'm wrong here.


Based on the RS Wiki article, you're incorrect (it was also last updated on May 2, 2019, so it wasn't updated during the last week or fortnight). If you believe that you should be obtaining the bonus you claim you were receiving before, then simply send in a bug report in game. Jagex will get to it eventually, if there was actually a nerf not documented within the patch notes. The forums is not the place to post about this sort of topic.


I'm replying to someones post, did you even read OP? Last time I checked I'm not OP.
I wonder how much your jaw hurts.


My reply is as diplomatic as it can be, and yet you get all nasty with me.

I am specifically replying to you as you agree with what the OP has said. I gave you advice to send a bug report in game, because based on what you wrote, this "bug" affected you also!

Meew Mix said:
About a week ago I also noticed that I wasn't getting the message The portable crafter saves you some resources. They have been sent to your bank.


I'm not blind, am I?
Hard -> 3a Range Top (#357), 3a Full Helm (#439), Barrows Dye (#1755, #2546)
Elite -> Shadow Dye (#510), Barrows Dye (#680, #1567), 3a Druidic Staff (#969), Sack of Effigies (#972), Ice Dye (#1539)
Master -> Barrows Dye (#480)

22-Jun-2019 14:32:46 - Last edited on 22-Jun-2019 14:39:05 by Ethereal199

Meew Mix
Mar Gold Premier Club Member 2017

Meew Mix

Posts: 160Iron Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Apparently you are blind because you don't know that Battle Staves, when made on a portable crafter before this hidden nerf saved mats on air orbs. This goes for everyone who responded, 'crafters never saved mats' - you probably haven't done Battle Staves in over a year, I've been doing them since April and I saved mats with a notification. So of course when I see a post about them nerfing it when its happening to me, of course I'm going to respond. Don't tell me where to post and then try to be a victim about it. You have no authority here lol
In regards to the whole drivel about the wiki - the wiki still states that you will save 5% on mats when using a portable crafter, not just 10% - to avoid another circular argument, there is a bot that updates that wiki. That wiki page was updated by this bot on May 2nd 2019. This was not a user going to the page and editing it. Quoting the date is irrelevant.

So you don't know anything about Battle Staffs, how the wiki works, or how broken RuneScript in respect to recent updates, and you're telling me my reply was untopical.
Rack up those pointless forum posts I guess.

22-Jun-2019 23:57:58 - Last edited on 22-Jun-2019 23:58:14 by Meew Mix

I can
Mar Member 2019

I can

Posts: 253Silver Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Draco Burnz said:
I can said:
It did work before. Stop trying to argue that the wiki is the 100% accurate guidebook on every single micro change. If you actually trained the skill with this previous method, you'd know that this is a problem.


Do you have any proof it did as we all have proof it didnt?

So for now all you doing is making things up.


I don't have to prove anything to you.
I AM NOT A ROBOT

23-Jun-2019 02:23:48

Tuffty
Jan
fmod Member
2003

Tuffty

Forum Moderator Posts: 138,869Ruby Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Instead of Ranting about it report it instead.

Nothing at all can be done about it via the Forums. People have replied that have done staffs for a long time yet you dismiss their help and advice.

I've locked this now as it's turing into a fight.

Report it as a bug and see what Jagex do to fix or address it.
Comprehensive Account Security
STRESSED is just DESSERTS spelled backward. :P

23-Jun-2019 09:28:59

Quick find code: 15-16-692-66106574Back to Top