Forums

Remove TH

Quick find code: 366-367-6-65940719

of 89
Dilbert2001
Jun Gold Premier Club Member 2006

Dilbert2001

Posts: 7,676Rune Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Miu,

Necroing your own post without adding anything new certainly won't help your case. Current Player Online is not the total playerbase as everybody knows.

OSRS have 550k members doesn't mean those 550k members don't play RS3. And you even showed your "proof" from an edited graph shown in OSRS Runefest. Whoever uploaded that graph changed Runescape Members on the x-axis to "OSRS Members".

BTW, the completely factual information about active RS3 members can be easily seen from the Hiscores/Achievements here:

https://secure.runescape.com/m=hiscore/c=kPNj44I7nGc/ranking?category_type=1&table=26&time_filter=0&date=1543260133483&page=24960

Those over 620,000 RS3 unique players are all active since they had to log in RS3 to get listed on Hiscores and Achievements Hiscores only started in September 2018.

26-Nov-2018 19:25:03

UrekMazino
Nov Gold Premier Club Member 2015

UrekMazino

Posts: 4,954Adamant Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Dilbert2001 said:
UrekMazino said:
Yea but that wasn't the problem in your statement that I was addressing, if that's what you want to talk about instead, then ok, I'm out.


Told you again, my "statement" was meant to address to Miu's false claim that Reddit "subscribers" have anything to do with Jagex's actual playerbase and profits on Page 73, Post3. I even told him that was not what OP wanted to discuss way way back from his very 1st post.

You just jumped in, but again it is still the same thing... Reddit or whatever fansite/social network "subscriber" numbers are not related to Jagex's own players, let alone profits, and therefore has no meaning to why TH should or should not be removed.

See? You're doing it again, Miu was talking about number of active players are here you are again changing it to profitability.
l||l Modest Skillers T7 Citadel | Skilling clan recruiting players. l||l
Cwar United for CW games/Ardy task/Trim req.
120 Summoning Familiar ideas.

27-Nov-2018 07:27:55

UrekMazino
Nov Gold Premier Club Member 2015

UrekMazino

Posts: 4,954Adamant Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Dilbert2001 said:
Those over 620,000 RS3 unique players are all active since they had to log in RS3 to get listed on Hiscores and Achievements Hiscores only started in September 2018.

You can't claim that they're active if they haven't logged in since the hiscores went up. This was over 2 months ago, even Jagex themselves recognise that over 1 month of not logging in is considered inactive as your friends and clan members will get a notification that you've returned to the game!

The only stat regarding hiscore that matters is how many have increased in runescore since the release. Because if it isn't increasing, it most likely means they haven't been playing at all. If you're one of the several hundreds of thousands of players with less than 1k runescore, doing any activity will likely result in an increase in runescore. So yea, the fact that all these players will 500 runescore haven't budge at all since the release of the hiscore means those accounts haven't been touched at all. And most or all of them have their memberships expired or never had membership to begin with.

So thank you for providing the stats, that proves yourself wrong.
l||l Modest Skillers T7 Citadel | Skilling clan recruiting players. l||l
Cwar United for CW games/Ardy task/Trim req.
120 Summoning Familiar ideas.

27-Nov-2018 07:32:45

Dilbert2001
Jun Gold Premier Club Member 2006

Dilbert2001

Posts: 7,676Rune Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Only about 440k unique players were shown on Hiscores/Achievements at the release of OSRS Mobile. It has jumped to over 625k now. That shows a big increase already in like just a month.

We also see a lot of players in all the live events including Halloween, Slime is of the Essence, Plague Doctor and such. Add on top of that the usual crowd drawn to the resurging open world permanent game content such as Player Owned Farm.

It all points to yet another hugely profitable year for Jagex, particularly from the TH based live events. So much for the OP's concern about Jagex's profits, which was already blown away with the release of Jagex 2017 financial report and further reinforced with Mod Casey's comment that more than 90% RS3 players thumbed up their RS3 daily experience. :D

27-Nov-2018 17:30:52 - Last edited on 27-Nov-2018 17:33:22 by Dilbert2001

Miu

Miu

Posts: 15,454Opal Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Dilbert2001 said:
Miu,

Necroing your own post without adding anything new certainly won't help your case.
It's relevant because you still have yet to refute it. Whining about it being brought up certainly won't help your case.

Dilbert2001 said:
Current Player Online is not the total playerbase as everybody knows.
I never claimed it as such, as you very well know.

Dilbert2001 said:
OSRS have 550k members doesn't mean those 550k members don't play RS3. And you even showed your "proof" from an edited graph shown in OSRS Runefest. Whoever uploaded that graph changed Runescape Members on the x-axis to "OSRS Members".
Edited by who? Tell me which Jmod edited the graph.

Dilbert2001 said:
BTW, the completely factual information about active RS3 members can be easily seen from the Hiscores/Achievements here:

https://secure.runescape.com/m=hiscore/c=kPNj44I7nGc/ranking?category_type=1&table=26&time_filter=0&date=1543260133483&page=24960

Those over 620,000 RS3 unique players are all active since they had to log in RS3 to get listed on Hiscores and Achievements Hiscores only started in September 2018.
We're discussing active MEMBERS. The Highscores and Achivement Hiscores from 2018 includes any FREE PLAYER that has logged on since then. Once again, you try to compare apples and oranges, to support your cherrypicked data.
Don't forget RuneScape members get TWO free spins a day instead of the usual one!

09-Dec-2018 17:37:23

Dilbert2001
Jun Gold Premier Club Member 2006

Dilbert2001

Posts: 7,676Rune Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Miu said:
Dilbert2001 said:
Miu,

Necroing your own post without adding anything new certainly won't help your case.
It's relevant because you still have yet to refute it. Whining about it being brought up certainly won't help your case.

Dilbert2001 said:
Current Player Online is not the total playerbase as everybody knows.
I never claimed it as such, as you very well know.

Dilbert2001 said:
OSRS have 550k members doesn't mean those 550k members don't play RS3. And you even showed your "proof" from an edited graph shown in OSRS Runefest. Whoever uploaded that graph changed Runescape Members on the x-axis to "OSRS Members".
Edited by who? Tell me which Jmod edited the graph.

Dilbert2001 said:
BTW, the completely factual information about active RS3 members can be easily seen from the Hiscores/Achievements here:

https://secure.runescape.com/m=hiscore/c=kPNj44I7nGc/ranking?category_type=1&table=26&time_filter=0&date=1543260133483&page=24960

Those over 620,000 RS3 unique players are all active since they had to log in RS3 to get listed on Hiscores and Achievements Hiscores only started in September 2018.
We're discussing active MEMBERS. The Highscores and Achivement Hiscores from 2018 includes any FREE PLAYER that has logged on since then. Once again, you try to compare apples and oranges, to support your cherrypicked data.


The real OSRS graph showed Members, not "OSRS Members" on the horizontal axis. They did not say all 550k members are only OSRS but not RS3 members.

It is also clearly shown on the Achievements Hiscores that way over 1/3 of the players listed there are members. Just from that official Jagex live data alone, we know RS3 has way more than the 215k members you falsely claimed.

09-Dec-2018 19:35:48

Miu

Miu

Posts: 15,454Opal Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Dilbert2001 said:
The real OSRS graph showed Members, not "OSRS Members" on the horizontal axis. They did not say all 550k members are only OSRS but not RS3 members.


Yes. The OSRS graph displayed at the OSRS presentation refers to members of OSRS. Is there some potential overlap between members of RS3 and OSRS? Of course.

However, Just like OSRS members makes up the bulk of total members, and just like OSRS makes up over 75% of concurrent players, and just like how OSRS is more popular on twitch and reddit, OSRS possesses the larger playerbase.

You seem to fundamentally misunderstand the nature of an argument. These bits and pieces are supporting evidence of the fact that OSRS is more popular. Misreading things like reddit subscribers don't refute that. Cherrypicked highscore examples don't refute that. The shortest path between two points is a straight line. If the concurrent players are higher, and the number of members are higher from Jagex's own data and financial reports, then clearly OSRS is the more popular game. Even if the reddit subscribers or twitch views weren't higher in OSRS, it wouldn't change that fact. That's why your nonsensical claims about the highscores are a non-argument, and ultimately irrelevant.

I don't care which game is more popular. That doesn't matter to me. I've looked at the facts and came to the obvious conclusion. If RS3 was more popular, I'd be happy for them. But the state of the game is at one of its lowest, as population numbers show.

You seem to have come to a conclusion before assessing the facts, "RS3 is more popular!" and have resorted to blatant cherrypicking. You may as well be arguing that RS3 is more popular because it has more players on the divination highscores. In fact, that would probably be a better argument than continuously misrepresenting my posts.
Don't forget RuneScape members get TWO free spins a day instead of the usual one!

09-Dec-2018 21:58:51 - Last edited on 09-Dec-2018 21:59:37 by Miu

Dilbert2001
Jun Gold Premier Club Member 2006

Dilbert2001

Posts: 7,676Rune Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
You still show no official data whatsoever to justify your arguments how many players are playing RS3. It is definitely not from Jagex financial report like you stated "If the concurrent players are higher, and the number of members are higher from Jagex's own data and financial reports, then clearly OSRS is the more popular game."

So what does putting up an edited graph from the OSRS Runefest that you keep saying it is not edited means to RS3 player or member count? You even admitted now that there are "of course" overlap between RS3 and OSRS players. You definitely admitted now that RS3 doesn't only have 215k members.

This is the official OSRS Runefest video put up by Jagex in Youtube. At 2:51, it clearly shows the graph without even a world of OSRS, "Old School" or 2007scape Membership on it. The graph you put up was edited:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ET1IazCLsG0

Please provide FACTS with exact RS3 players, members or whatever before you cry about RS3 "dying".

09-Dec-2018 22:16:31

Miu

Miu

Posts: 15,454Opal Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Dilbert2001 said:
This is the official OSRS Runefest video put up by Jagex in Youtube. At 2:51, it clearly shows the graph without even a world of OSRS, "Old School" or 2007scape Membership on it. The graph you put up was edited:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ET1IazCLsG0

You do realize I left the video title up and the timestamp up deliberately? You know, so people could find it, if they needed to. Congratulations on stepping up from misrepresenting my statements, to misrepresenting the video I've posted. I won't be entertaining the rest of your conspiracy theories, but here's the video for you to review at your leisure.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZaKUSR5N63c
Don't forget RuneScape members get TWO free spins a day instead of the usual one!

09-Dec-2018 22:49:37 - Last edited on 09-Dec-2018 22:51:34 by Miu

Dilbert2001
Jun Gold Premier Club Member 2006

Dilbert2001

Posts: 7,676Rune Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Miu said:
Dilbert2001 said:
This is the official OSRS Runefest video put up by Jagex in Youtube. At 2:51, it clearly shows the graph without even a world of OSRS, "Old School" or 2007scape Membership on it. The graph you put up was edited:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ET1IazCLsG0

You do realize I left the video title up and the timestamp up deliberately? You know, so people could find it, if they needed to. Congratulations on stepping up from misrepresenting my statements, to misrepresenting the video I've posted. I won't be entertaining the rest of your conspiracy theories, but here's the video for you to review at your leisure.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZaKUSR5N63c


The voice was not from Jmod Mat K. He did not repeat what Mat K said, which was simply "last year we had 450,000 members. We have 550,000 members this year". The graph also does not show OSRS.

More importantly, all your misrepresentations, including financial data from Fukong Interactive shows no specific RS3 membership information whatsoever.

09-Dec-2018 23:00:31

Quick find code: 366-367-6-65940719Back to Top