Forums

getting banned for giving bond

Quick find code: 317-318-581-66077133

LittleAlien
Feb Member 2019

LittleAlien

Posts: 347Silver Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
hey

my real friend who plays rs wants to give me bond but he's scared jagex gonna ban him for this. is this true
i gave 3 bonds to my friend 2 weeks ago and im probably gonna give my friend more bonds in the future, will i get banned for this???? :O

19-Jan-2019 12:03:15

CM Neriphyra

CM Neriphyra

Local Moderator Posts: 914Gold Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
LittleAlien said:
hey

my real friend who plays rs wants to give me bond but he's scared jagex gonna ban him for this. is this true
i gave 3 bonds to my friend 2 weeks ago and im probably gonna give my friend more bonds in the future, will i get banned for this???? :O

Bonds are totally safe and made to be traded with friends as Tuffty mentioned (thank you).

Yyou can find an OSRS support article about it: here.

"Old School Bonds are in-game items, tradable to fellow players and redeemable for membership, unlocking the ability to fund your Old School adventures using your in-game wealth. Bonds are also redeemable for name change cooldown bypasses.

They can be traded directly player to player or through the Grand Exchange for gold!"

I hope this help reassuring you, and thank you for asking us as you did the right thing by doing so. :)

19-Jan-2019 21:19:11 - Last edited on 19-Jan-2019 21:20:04 by CM Neriphyra

Mango_Lazer

Mango_Lazer

Posts: 17Bronze Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
You can use a Bond on a Player.
There is nothing wrong with giving a bond to another player, even if it is your friend.
As long as you don't break the one Rule that can get you banned from the game.

1. Real-world trading (RWT), also called real-world item trading (RWIT), is the act of trading anything outside of RuneScape (usually real-world money) for RuneScape items or services, or vice versa. Legally, every item in RuneScape is the property of Jagex, and therefore cannot be considered as personal property of the player. Players who conduct RWT violate rule 12, and risk being permanently banned without warning.
Free To Play - Mango_Lazer

21-Jan-2019 22:37:29 - Last edited on 21-Jan-2019 22:59:01 by Mango_Lazer

Quick find code: 317-318-581-66077133Back to Top