Forums

Deeps or DieThread is locked

Quick find code: 93-94-292-65730303

of 21
JDM

JDM

Posts: 212Silver Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Introduction:


Deeps or Die is a Commmunity Clan which partakes in high level PvM, Skilling, Minigames etc. It was founded by friends who used to play PvP minigames back in the day. We have moved onto PvM since then and have been PvMing for over 2.5 years. We are a newly established clan with many PvMers and Skillers alike who aspire to create a friendly community for everyone to enjoy. As a clan we are working towards Tier 7 Citadel to help Skillers get clan avatars. We are willing to teach people how to PvM properly or help them learn different roles for any bosses.

Rules:


Simply follow all Jagex rules.
Don't report people in cc.

Home world: 45
Citadel Level: 5, with 2 avatars
Clan time-zone: EST

13-Jan-2016 05:37:34 - Last edited on 09-Mar-2016 18:07:13 by JDM

JDM

JDM

Posts: 212Silver Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Leaders:


Owner: 2cool 2care
Deputy Owners: Fake ID, Exit.
Overseers: Dr Ryan, Nikhil.
Coordinators: Ictv, Platypi, Tipper.

13-Jan-2016 05:37:42 - Last edited on 25-Mar-2016 01:53:35 by JDM

JDM

JDM

Posts: 212Silver Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Ranking System:


Lieutenant: Skillers joining clan.
Captain: PvMers who pass trial.
General: PvMers who take roles in different bosses and take leadership initiatives.
Admin: Skillers who get 100m clan xp, cap for Ava privilege (not mandatory), show clan loyalty.
Organiser: PvMers who MAKE clan teams, give advice to PvM learners, show leadership qualities by taking different boss roles, also for PvMers who wish to use Ava (not mandatory), and for those who show clan loyalty.

Avatar privileges will be given to people who cap! Additionally, capping will help you get ranked up in the clan!

13-Jan-2016 05:37:47 - Last edited on 13-Jan-2016 06:11:36 by JDM

JDM

JDM

Posts: 212Silver Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
PvM Trials


Trial options: Either all 3 group bosses from Option One or 2 bosses from Option One and 1 boss from Option Two. You have 2 weeks from joining the clan to attempt your trials.

Option One:


Vorago: 2 kills as Bomb Tank/Base Tank and 2 kills as Jump v5.
Raids: MUST Base Tank Durzag (solo preferred, but duo is also an option) and EITHER Base Yakamaru OR Solo North Tank Yakamaru
ROTS: Two 6 kill trips.

Option Two:


Nex: Solo Nex sub 5 mins kills.
Kalphite King: Solo Kalphite King sub 5 mins kills.
Araxxor: EITHER Solo Araxxor kills (time requirements depend on which paths are open) OR 1 hour duo Araxxor.

We will be assessing your tanking and/or dps skills. We do expect you to know boss mechanics and to carry yourselves not relying on the team. Xp drops must be said after each phase/kill.

Retrials:


If you fail your PvM trial or you join before completing your PvM trial, you will be given a sergeant rank for probation as a PvMer. You will be allowed to retrial within 1 week's time. Should you pass, a PvM rank will be assigned to you. However, if you fail, you will be given a second option to retrial again within two week's time. Should you fail the second retrial, you can join as a Skiller if you meet the Skiller requirements, or you will be asked to leave the clan.

13-Jan-2016 05:37:53 - Last edited on 01-Mar-2016 07:18:41 by JDM

JDM

JDM

Posts: 212Silver Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
PvMers


Gear and weapons:
Two T90 weapon sets (different styles)
and
Full superior void set
and/or
T90 set w/ T90 gloves and/or Dominion gloves
and
Spirit shields and/or T90 shields
and
T80 and/or T90 boots
and
Comp cape or Max cape and/or Kiln capes
and
Reaper Necklace and/or Amulet of Souls and/or Dragon Rider amulet
and
Ring of Death and/or Asylum surgeon's ring, MUST have Ring of Vigour
and
Supreme auras with respect to combat style choices you pick (mentioned above).
We also recommend you have Dark Magic, Maniacal, Reckless, Berserker and Invigorate auras!

Skills:


95 + Prayer,
96 + Summoning,
99 Herblore.
MUST have Prifddinas access to make Supreme Overloads.

Skillers


2200 + total level and/or 300m + total XP.

13-Jan-2016 05:37:56 - Last edited on 13-Jan-2016 06:14:36 by JDM

JDM

JDM

Posts: 212Silver Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
PvM Application


Previous Names:

Total Level?

Which trial would you like and what's your KC?

Do you know anyone in the clan (if so who)?

Are you willing to cap? (not mandatory)

Can you use TeamSpeak?

Do you have the gear requirements?

Which clan were you in previously and why did you leave?

Are you currently on a clan cool-down or can you join instantly?

What are your favorite roles at what bosses?

13-Jan-2016 05:38:00 - Last edited on 13-Jan-2016 06:15:14 by JDM

JDM

JDM

Posts: 212Silver Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Skiller Application


Previous names:

Total level?

Total XP?

Do you know anyone in the clan (if so who)?

Are you willing to cap? (not mandatory)

Do you have any 120s/200m skills? If so, name them.

Are you willing to learn PvM? (not mandatory)

Which clan were you in previously and why did you leave?

Are you currently on a clan cool-down or can you join instantly?

What are your XP goals?

What is your favorite skill?

13-Jan-2016 05:38:04 - Last edited on 13-Jan-2016 06:15:30 by JDM

Quick find code: 93-94-292-65730303Back to Top